CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of cleaning cloth from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated July 15, 2009 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as SKU# 10048687 “Microfiber Screen Cloth.” The microfiber cleaning cloth is made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The fabric is brushed on both sides. All of the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The cloth measures approximately 12 x 14.5 inches square. A small triangular piece of fabric is sewn to one corner.

The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division